Privacy Statement

 

 

PowerD B.V. (hereinafter: “PowerD”), Overschiestraat 186, 1062 XK, Amsterdam, attaches a high value to your privacy and processes your personal data very carefully and in accordance with the law. PowerD is responsible (the  “controller”) for the processing of personal data on the PowerD smart charging app and platform, (the “app”). The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform users of the app on the processing of their personal data by PowerD and their rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and other applicable privacy laws.

 

Below you will find an overview of the information we will provide in this privacy statement.

 

  • Collection of personal data

  • Purposes and legal basis for processing your personal data

  • What personal data do we store?

  • What are your rights?

  • Security

  • Cookies

  • Contact details

  • Amendments to this privacy statement

 

Collection of personal data

The personal data collected will be collected directly from you, when you provide information in the app. Moreover, personal data will be collected through the app and your mobile device and or the connected charging station depending on the location (at a public charging station or at home) where the electric vehicle is to be charged.

 

Purposes and legal grounds

When using the app, PowerD will process your personal data to deliver PowerD smart charging services to you. The legal ground for these processing activities is the performance of a contract between you and PowerD. More specific, PowerD will process your personal data for:

 

  • Calculating an optimal charging plan for the electric vehicle.

  • The calculation and payout of the bonus, if this right arises according to the agreement between PowerD and the user.

  • Analytical and research purposes, to analyze the charging behavior of app users.

 

The categories of personal data PowerD will process are specified below per specific processing activity. For every category is indicated if personal data is or will be shared with third parties.

 

Sharing data with third parties

In addition to what is indicated for each purpose above regarding sharing of personal information, we may also share personal information:

  • Within the LeasePlan group for the purposes described in this Statement.

  • To our third-party service partners and providers, to facilitate services they provide to us.

    In order to provide you with our services, we often work closely with Service Partners and Service Providers. Our independent Service Partners assist us in providing our energy services to you and include energy suppliers and aggregators (the company fulfilling the smart charging profile for charging your car). Service Providers are companies we retain that support us in running our business, for example, to help us maintain our IT network and related infrastructure.

 

We also use and disclose your personal information as necessary or appropriate, especially when we have a legal obligation or legitimate interest to do so.

 

For activating the app and to provide you with the smart charging services we collect the following personal data:

  • Email address

  • Full name

  • Car brand and model

  • Charge card ID (exchanged with charge point operator and aggregator (being the company responsible for determining the charge moments of the car during a charge session)1

  • Charge station ID (exchanged with charge point operator and aggregator)

  • Address (house number, postal code) 

  • Internet-connected car (exchanged with car manufacturer)2

 

1 These passes are provided by third parties (charge card providers). We use the unique identifier of the charging card to recognize our user at a public charging point. We have no access to the personal data collected by the charging card provider

2 Only for smart charging through the car via a connected car partner (car manufacturers). For this, we require your account of your car. With your credentials, we request a token and save that and not the password.

 

What personal data are processed for providing our smart charging services to you throughout the use of the app?

 

Personal data:

  • Settings in the app:

    • Departure time

    • Battery level (also referred to as ‘State-of-Charge’)

    • Desired charge level or ‘State-of-Charge’

    • Boost (charge the car as fast as possible)

 

Vehicle and charge station data:

  • While using the service:

    • Data collected from charging sessions at compatible charging stations:

      • Starting time

      • Ending time

      • kWh-usage per 15 minutes

      • ID of the charging station

      • Data from the charging profile and settings for an individual charging plan

    • Data collected from charging sessions on compatible electric vehicles:

      • Starting time

      • Ending time

      • kWh-usage per 15 minutes

  • Data from the charging profile and settings for an individual charging schedules

  • Data collected from the profile and the settings for individual charging schedules

 

The data collected while using the service can be summarized as: Charging data

 

What personal data do we require in order to pay out the realized savings?

  • E-mail address

  • Charging data

 

For Home charging, in the case of an energy contract with an energy partner of PowerD, PowerD will share this information with the energy partner in case they are responsible for this execution. In this case, the payout will take place on information known to the energy partner. PowerD does not have access to this information. PowerD only shares the amount, address, charging data and energy contract number to the energy partner.

 

The abovementioned information for activation and payout are summarized as “profile”.

 

For analysis of the charging behavior of users we process the following personal data:

  • Profile

  • Settings

  • Charging data

 

What other personal data do we store?

  • Information regarding the structure and transaction of the cumulated savings

  • Historic charging schedules

  • Historic charging sessions

 

Personal data shall be stored by PowerD B.V. for no longer than 5 years for active users. After that data will be anonymized.

 

What happens to data after termination of the use?

After the termination of the use of the app, personal data is deleted within twelve months after the end of the contract with the end-user, unless PowerD B.V. has been required to retain personal data by law or the competent authorities. PowerD is legally obliged to retain personal data relevant for tax purposes for 7 years.

 

Data portability

Where PowerD is processing your personal data on the basis of the performance of a contract, you also have the right to data portability.

 

Children’s privacy

Our Services are not directed at individuals under the age of 18.

 

Complaints

Finally, you may submit a request or complaint regarding personal data through info@leaseplanenergy.com or lodge a complaint with the Dutch Supervisory Authority (de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

 

The requested personal data shall be shared in a digital format that can be consulted by the user in a reasonable way. If necessary, PowerD will request identity verification from the requesting party.

 

Security

Personal data security is of great importance to us. Regarding the nature of the personal data and the risks that are related to processing personal data, we take all measures of material, logic, administrative and organizational nature to guarantee the security of personal data. This will prevent any personal data risks to be misunderstood, damaged or made available to non-authorized third parties. This includes the storage of personal data at the secured servers of a provider.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small parts of data that are not used for identification purposes, but mainly for learnings regarding the browsing behavior in the mobile app. PowerD uses several types of cookies to analyze the quality and effectiveness of the services and for the execution of marketing and advertisement campaigns on the PowerD website(s) and those of third parties. You will be asked about accepting these cookies when you visit our website. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

 

Contact details

For questions and inquiries, you may contact PowerD anytime via info@leaseplanenergy.com or send us a letter at PowerD BV, Overschiestraat 186, 1062 XK, Amsterdam. If you have any complaints regarding the way we process your data, please let us know.

 

Amendments to this privacy statement

This privacy statement can be modified or adjusted at any time. In such a situation, you as a user will be notified at least two weeks in advance. You will also be notified through the application once the statement goes into effect.

 

Most recent version: April 2020